logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Hannah AXTELL (1817?-1858?)

Name: Hannah AXTELL 1,2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Anna AXTELL
Record Id: 5366
Father: John AXTELL (1790?-1857)
Mother: Mary PROSSER (1793?-1869)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 1817 (app) Yarnton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Death 1858 (app) (age 40-41)

Individual Note

Greg Axtell has her name as Hannah, Annie Singleton has Anna. Anna/Hannah sound alike, but Hannah is probably the correct form. [Jon Axtell]

 

Might have married a William Crowcher as noted in a death notice in Oct 1858 for a Hannah daughter of a J Axtell. See attached source. [Jon Axtell]4

Sources

1Genes Reunited, "Genes Reunited Member". Annie Singleton nee Sparrow.
2Ibid. Greg Axtell.
3Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). Family Tree of ronsmith101.
4"GaleGroup - 19th C British Library Newspapers - Jackson's Oxford Journal (Oxford, England), Saturday, October 9, 1858, Issue 5502".
Gale Group. Web: http://www.gale.cengage.com/.