logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Kate Adaline AXTELL (1879-1957)

Name: Kate Adaline AXTELL 1,2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Adeline Kate AXTELL 2
Record Id: 13698
Father: William Enslee AXTELL (1839-1928)
Mother: Margaret ENGLISH (1839-1896)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 22 Oct 1879 USA 2
Death 1957 (age 77-78) 2
Burial Independence, Jackson County, Missouri, USA 2

Individual Note

No clue as to family. Not sure if Axtell is maiden name or married name.

Other Axtells buried in the same cemetery include

 

Axtell, Eva May b. 1875 d. 1933

Axtell, Margaret E b. 1839 d. 1896

Axtell, Minnie E b. 1869 d. 1936

Axtell, Theodore E b. unknown d. Mar. 18, 1942

Axtell, W Augustus b. 1860 d. 1890

Axtell, Lieut W E b. 1839 d. 1928

 

Possibly daughter of W.E. and M.E.Axtell which is inscribed on the tombstone of Eva Mary Axtell (1875-1933) who's looks similar to Adeline's. [Jon Axtell]

 

Confirmed as daughter of W.E. and M.E.Axtell when dates match up with Kate Adaline Axtell. [Jon Axtell]

Sources

1Daniel Gibson Axtell, "Axb45.ged" (File from www.axtellfamily.org).
2"Find-a-Grave for Adeline K Axtell" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=Axtell&GSst=26&GRid=29407601&a mp;).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.