logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of Richard James AXTELL and Caroline Emmeline MARTIN

Husband: Richard James AXTELL (1875-1966)
Wife: Caroline Emmeline MARTIN (1875-1967)
Children: Doris AXTELL (1900-1977?)
Richard James AXTELL (1905-1978)
Marriage 30 Sep 1899 Kingston, Surrey, England, UK 1,2

Husband: Richard James AXTELL

Name: Richard James AXTELL 3,4,5
Sex: Male
Father: Richard James AXTELL (1850-1917)
Mother: Jane WHITE (1851?-1902?)
Birth 5 Sep 1875 Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 2,6
Census (1) 3 Apr 1881 (age 5) Old Common, Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 7
Census (2) 5 Apr 1891 (age 15) Old Common, Cobham, Epsom, Surrey, England, UK 8
Census (3) 31 Mar 1901 (age 25) Tartar Hill, Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 9
Death 17 Jun 1966 (age 90) Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex, England, UK 2

Wife: Caroline Emmeline MARTIN

Name: Caroline Emmeline MARTIN 5,10
Sex: Female
Father: William John Martin MOORE (1839-1898?)
Mother: Caroline SMITH (1845- )
Birth 21 Jan 1875 Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 10,11
Baptism 7 Mar 1875 (age 0) Cobham, Surrey, England, UK
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 26) Tartar Hill, Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 9
Residence frm 1939 to 1945 (age 63-70) Worth Priory, Crawley, , England, UK
Death 4 Jul 1967 (age 92) Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex, England, UK 10

Child 1: Doris AXTELL

Name: Doris AXTELL 5,10
Sex: Female
Nickname: Dolly
Spouse: Arthur Frederick GILES (1897?-1969?)
Birth 27 Feb 1900 Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 2,12
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 1) Tartar Hill, Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 9
Death 1977 (app) (age 76-77) Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex, England, UK 2

Child 2: Richard James AXTELL

Name: Richard James AXTELL 10
Sex: Male
Spouse: Alicia Margaret TAYLOR (1915-2000)
Birth 7 Jun 1905 Cobham, Surrey, England, UK 13
Occupation Chartered Electrical Engineer
Death 23 Nov 1978 (age 73) East Fortune Hospital, North Berwick, Surrey, England, UK

Note on Husband: Richard James AXTELL

OCCUPATION: Gardener

CENSUS: 1901 Census: Jane White, Richard's grandmother is living with the family.

Note on Wife: Caroline Emmeline MARTIN

Parents of Caroline Emmeline Martin

Added by afamilyhistorybuff on 30 Dec 2007

Father: William John Martin (Moore) Mother: Caroline Smith14

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 2a/Page 768.
2Richard James Axtell, "Person - Richard Axtell". GenesReunited.
Genes Reunited.
3Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
4Genes Reunited, "Genes Reunited Member". Richard Axtell.
5Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). Anne Kaus.
6Ancestry, "England & Wales, Birth Index 1837-1983". Vol 2a/Page 21.
7Ancestry, "1881 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG11; Piece: 764; Folio: 50; Page: 17; Line: ; GSU roll: 1341179.
8"1891 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG12; Piece: 549; Folio 53; Page 25; GSU roll: 6095659.
9Ancestry, "1901 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG13; Piece: 586; Folio: 100; Page: 41.
10Richard James Axtell, "Person - Richard Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
11Ancestry, "England & Wales, Birth Index 1837-1983". Vol 2a/Page 25.
12FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 2a/Page 29.
13Ancestry, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index: 1837-1983". Vol 2a/Page 35.
14Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://trees .ancestry.co.uk/pt/Comments.aspx?tid=4371322&;pid=-1614545643#bc-14935001 72.