logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of Joseph AXTELL and Mary Ann HORN

Husband: Joseph AXTELL (1846-1902)
Wife: Mary Ann HORN (1846-1921)
Children: Charlotte Louisa AXTELL (1867- )
Clara Ann AXTELL (1869- )
George AXTELL (1872- )
James Peter AXTELL (1874- )
Walter AXTELL (1876-1948)
Henry Albert AXTELL (1878- )
Mary Constance Eva AXTELL (1891-1896)
Marriage 21 Jan 1867 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 1

Husband: Joseph AXTELL

Name: Joseph AXTELL 2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph AXTELL (1818-1865)
Mother: Sarah BRANDON (1821-1877)
Birth Q3 1846 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 5
Census (1) 30 Mar 1851 (age 4) Brook End, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 6
Census (2) 7 Apr 1861 (age 14) West End, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 7
Census (3) 2 Apr 1871 (age 24) New Road, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8
Census (4) 3 Apr 1881 (age 34) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9
Death 1902 (age 55-56) Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Burial Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Wife: Mary Ann HORN

Name: Mary Ann HORN 3,10
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1846 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Census (1) 2 Apr 1871 (age 24-25) New Road, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8
Census (2) 3 Apr 1881 (age 34-35) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9
Death 1921 (age 74-75) Aylesbury Workhouse, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 1: Charlotte Louisa AXTELL

Name: Charlotte Louisa AXTELL 11
Sex: Female
Spouse: Charles THORNE (1864?- )
Birth Q2 1867 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 12
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 3-4) New Road, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8

Child 2: Clara Ann AXTELL

Name: Clara Ann AXTELL 3,11
Sex: Female
Spouse: James CONSTABLE (1869?- )
Birth Q2 1869 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 13
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 1-2) New Road, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8

Child 3: George AXTELL

Name: George AXTELL 11
Sex: Male
Birth 1872 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 8-9) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9

Child 4: James Peter AXTELL

Name: James Peter AXTELL 11
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emily INWOOD ( - )
Birth Q1 1874 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 14
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 7) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9

Child 5: Walter AXTELL

Name: Walter AXTELL 3,11
Sex: Male
Spouse: Gertrude Matilda SPENCER (1879?-1933)
Birth Q1 1876 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 15
Census (1) 3 Apr 1881 (age 5) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9
Census (2) 31 Mar 1901 (age 24-25) Bates Lane, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 16
Death 1948 (age 71-72) Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 6: Henry Albert AXTELL

Name: Henry Albert AXTELL 11
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1878 Weston Turville, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 17
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 2-3) High St, Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 9

Child 7: Mary Constance Eva AXTELL

Name: Mary Constance Eva AXTELL 3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Tessa
Birth 1891 Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Death 1896 (age 4-5) Weston Turville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Note on Husband: Joseph AXTELL

NOTES: Lorraine Secker from Gene's doesn't have Joseph in her tree.

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 547.
2Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=nikkib&id=I4605&ti=5538.
3Ibid. Peter Hofmann.
4Diana Anne Gardner nee Axtell, "Person - Diana Anne Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
5FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol vi/Page 339.
6Ancestry, "1851 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: HO107; Piece: 1721; Folio: 428; Page: 6; GSU roll: 193629.
7Ancestry, "1861 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG9; Piece: 867; Folio: 109; Page: 14; GSU roll: 542713.
8Ancestry, "1871 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG10; Piece: 1413; Folio: 112; Page: 20; GSU roll: 828768.
9Ancestry, "1881 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). RG 11/1474 ED 6/Folio 112/Page 18.
10Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=nikkib&id=I4608&ti=5538.
11Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=nikkib&id=I4604&ti=5538.
12FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 505.
13Ibid. Vol 3a/Page 477.
14Ancestry, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index: 1837-1983". Vol 3a/Page 542.
15FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 588.
16Ancestry, "1901 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG13; Piece: 1356; Folio: 90; Page: 8.
17FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 578.