logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of Phillip STOCKWELL and Ann AXTELL

Husband: Phillip STOCKWELL (1826?- )
Wife: Ann AXTELL (1832?- )
Children: William STOCKWELL (1853?- )
Ann E STOCKWELL (1857?- )
Emily M STOCKWELL (1866?- )
Rosabelle STOCKWELL (1867?- )
Ada E STOCKWELL (1872?- )
Elizabeth STOCKWELL (1874?- )
Marriage 20 Jan 1852 Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 1,2

Husband: Phillip STOCKWELL

Name: Phillip STOCKWELL 2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1826 (app) Abingdon, Berkshire, England, UK 2
Occupation Builder 2

Wife: Ann AXTELL

Name: Ann AXTELL 2,3,5
Sex: Female
Father: Thomas AXTELL (1796?-1870)
Mother: Mary KING (1800?-1840)
Birth 1832 (app) Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Baptism 22 Apr 1832 (age 0) Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 2,6
Census (1) 30 Mar 1851 (age 18-19) Allens Lane, Haddenham, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 7
Census (2) 7 Apr 1861 (age 28-29) Allens Lane, Haddenham, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8
Occupation Straw Plaiter 2

Child 1: William STOCKWELL

Name: William STOCKWELL 2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1853 (app) Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 7-8) Allens Lane, Haddenham, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8
Occupation Carpenter 2

Child 2: Ann E STOCKWELL

Name: Ann E STOCKWELL 2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Annie
Birth 1857 (app) Abingdon, Berkshire, England, UK
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 3-4) Allens Lane, Haddenham, Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK 8

Child 3: Emily M STOCKWELL

Name: Emily M STOCKWELL 2
Sex: Female
Birth 1866 (app) Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 4: Rosabelle STOCKWELL

Name: Rosabelle STOCKWELL 2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Rosey
Birth 1867 (app) Aston Clinton, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 5: Ada E STOCKWELL

Name: Ada E STOCKWELL 2
Sex: Female
Birth 1872 (app) Peckham Rye, Surrey, England, UK

Child 6: Elizabeth STOCKWELL

Name: Elizabeth STOCKWELL 2
Sex: Female
Birth 1874 (app) Peckham Rye, Surrey, England, UK

Note on Wife: Ann AXTELL

Census 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 19012

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 436.
2Lesley Christine Barker nee Axtell, "Person - Lesley Christine Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
3Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
4Census and IGI
5IGI
6Shirley Green, "Person - Shirley Green".
Genes Reunited.
7Ancestry, "1851 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: HO107; Piece: 1721; Folio: 481; Page: 25; GSU roll: 193629.
8Ancestry, "1861 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). Class: RG9; Piece: 867; Folio: 25; Page: 43; GSU roll: 542713.