logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also
Alice AXTELL's other family: with Thomas GOULD (1500?-1547)
Alice AXTELL's parents: Thomas AXTELL (1460?- ) and Joan GOULD (1468?- )

Family of Henry WHITMAN and Alice AXTELL

Husband: Henry WHITMAN (1463?-1520?)
Wife: Alice AXTELL (1490?-1546)
Children: Edward WHITMAN (1509?-1566)
Henry WHITMAN (1512?- )
Alice WHITMAN (1513?- )
Mary WHITMAN (1514?- )
Joan WHITMAN (1515?- )
Thomas WHITMAN (1516?- )
William WHITMAN (1517?- )
Eleanore WHITMAN (1518?- )
Richard WHITMAN (1519?- )
Francis WHITMAN (1520?- )
Agnes WHITMAN (1521?- )
Marriage 1511 (app)

Husband: Henry WHITMAN

Name: Henry WHITMAN 1,2
Sex: Male
Father: Henry WHETMAN (1439- )
Mother: -
Birth 1463 (app) Albury, Bishop Stortford, Hertfordshire, England, UK 2
Death 1520 (app) (age 56-57) Holt, Norfolk, England, UK

Wife: Alice AXTELL

Name: Alice AXTELL 3
Sex: Female
Father: Thomas AXTELL (1460?- )
Mother: Joan GOULD (1468?- )
Birth 1490 (app) Stoke Mandeville, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Death 28 Jun 1546 (age 55-56) Bovingdon, Dacorum, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Child 1: Edward WHITMAN

Name: Edward WHITMAN 4,5
Sex: Male
Spouse: Bridget KELLOND (1513?-1547?)
Birth 1509 (app) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 5
Death Q1 1566 (age 56-57) Bletchingly, Surrey, England, UK 4,5

Child 2: Henry WHITMAN

Name: Henry WHITMAN 6
Sex: Male
Birth 1512 (app) The Lee, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 3: Alice WHITMAN

Name: Alice WHITMAN 7
Sex: Female
Spouse: John RUSSELL (1513?- )
Birth 1513 (app)

Child 4: Mary WHITMAN

Name: Mary WHITMAN 8
Sex: Female
Birth 1514 (app)

Child 5: Joan WHITMAN

Name: Joan WHITMAN 9
Sex: Female
Spouse: John GIBBONS ( - )
Birth 1515 (app)

Child 6: Thomas WHITMAN

Name: Thomas WHITMAN 10
Sex: Male
Birth 1516 (app) The Lee, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Child 7: William WHITMAN

Name: William WHITMAN 11
Sex: Male
Spouse: Alice HARRIS (1517?- )
Birth 1517 (app) Aldbury, Tring, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Child 8: Eleanore WHITMAN

Name: Eleanore WHITMAN 12
Sex: Female
Spouse: James CARTER (1518?- )
Birth 1518 (app)

Child 9: Richard WHITMAN

Name: Richard WHITMAN 13
Sex: Male
Birth 1519 (app) Holt, Norfolk, England, UK

Child 10: Francis WHITMAN

Name: Francis WHITMAN 14
Sex: Male
Birth 1520 (app) Leardon, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Child 11: Agnes WHITMAN

Name: Agnes WHITMAN 15
Sex: Female
Spouse: John STRONG (1515?-1534)
Birth (1) 1521 (app)
Birth (2) 1516 16

Note on Husband: Henry WHITMAN

DEATH: Date of death assumed from date of Alice Axtell's 2nd marriage and that she was noted as being a widower for the 2nd marriage according to John Knowlton (afmontague12@chartermi.net) of ancestry.co.uk

Note on Wife: Alice AXTELL

From ancestry.co.uk (Jon Knowlton afmontague12@chartermi.net)

Also Known As: Alice /Mandeville/

Ancestral File Number: 8541-WS

Whether or not this is the actual name of Thomas Gould's wife is a matter of debate. If this was her name and if she came from Stoke Mandeville then her parentage is a matter ofsome interesting possiblities. The Mandevilles were a old family of the nobility in southeastern England and well connected to the upper noble ranks. analysis by JHKnowlron 2-9-03

----------------

A.K.A. Alice Mandeville b.1499 http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2404180&id=I0135

---------------

It appears that Alice Axtell married Henry Whitman first and had eleven children with him. Apparently she was widowed around 1521 and then remarried Thomas Gould (Goolde), alocal knight. There are some references to the Gould family being the suppliers of meat for the royal household. Some call them butchers because of this.

Sources

1Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224793&ti=5538.
2"Person - Eric Watt" (http://www.genesr eunited.co.uk/tree/?member_key=4903703).
Genes Reunited.
3Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://trees.an cestry.co.uk/owt/person.aspx?pid=30103610.
4Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224781&ti=5538.
5Cyril Davies, "Person - Cyril Davies".
Genes Reunited.
6Ancestry, "Ancestery.co.uk" (http://www.ancestery.co.uk). http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224796&ti=5538.
7Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224795&ti=5538.
8Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224794&ti=5538.
9Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224792&ti=5538.
10Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224791&ti=5538.
11Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224790&ti=5538.
12Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224789&ti=5538.
13Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224797&ti=5538.
14Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224787&ti=5538.
15Ibid. http://awtc.ancestry. com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&;db=:2483460&id=I524224788&ti=5538.
16"Person - Roger Sharland" (http://www.genesr eunited.co.uk/tree/?member_key=1053624).
Genes Reunited.