logo 
Axtell One Name Study

Family of Edward W AXTELL and Rosanna BOLTON

Husband: Edward W AXTELL (1857-1934)
Wife: Rosanna BOLTON (1860-1937)
Children: George E AXTELL (1887-1887)
John Linorele AXTELL (1891-1892)
Lloyd Edward AXTELL (1901-1918)

Husband: Edward W AXTELL

Name: Edward W AXTELL 1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 5 Oct 1857 USA 1
Death 27 Apr 1934 (age 76) USA 1
Burial 1934 Gallatin County, Montana, USA 1

Wife: Rosanna BOLTON

Name: Rosanna BOLTON 1,2
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 Feb 1860 USA 2
Death Feb 1937 (age 76-77) USA 2
Burial 1937 Gallatin County, Montana, USA 2

Child 1: George E AXTELL

Name: George E AXTELL 3
Sex: Male
Birth 24 Feb 1887 USA 3
Death 6 Mar 1887 (age 0) USA 3
Burial Mar 1887 (age 14 dys) Gallatin County, Montana, USA 3

Child 2: John Linorele AXTELL

Name: John Linorele AXTELL 4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Johnie
Birth 30 Oct 1891 USA 4
Death 2 May 1892 (age 0) USA 4
Burial 1893 (age 6 mns 6 dys) Gallatin County, Montana, USA 4

Child 3: Lloyd Edward AXTELL

Name: Lloyd Edward AXTELL 5
Sex: Male
Birth 13 May 1901 Belgrade, Gallatin County, Montana, USA 5
Death 28 Oct 1918 (age 17) USA 5
Burial 1918 Gallatin County, Montana, USA 5

Note on Husband: Edward W AXTELL

Possibly the same person as Edward W Axtell [12303]. The date of birth would be about right since the Edward's [12303] father Willard [11512] was born in 1824. [Jon Axtell]

Note on Wife: Rosanna BOLTON

Maiden name assumed to be Bolton based on the occasional American method of making the maiden name a middle name. [Jon Axtell]

Sources

1J O Pierce, "Find-a-Grave for Edward W Axtell (1857-1934)" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=axtell&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all &GSob=c&GSsr=41&GRid=20334667&).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.
2J O Pierce, "Find-a-Grave for Rosanna Bolton Axtell (1860-1917)" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=axtell&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all &GSob=c&GSsr=41&GRid=20334652&).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.
3J O Pierce, "Find-a-Grave for George E Axtell (1887-1887)" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=axtell&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all &GSob=c&GSsr=41&GRid=20334516&).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.
4J O Pierce, "Find-a-Grave for John Linorele "Johnie" Axtell (1892-1893)" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=axtell&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all &GSob=c&GSsr=41&GRid=20334585&).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.
5J O Pierce, "Find-a-Grave for Lloyd Edward Axtell (1901-1918)" (http://www.findagrav e.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&;GSln=axtell&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all &GSob=c&GSsr=41&GRid=20334623&).
Find-a-Grave. Web: http://www.findagrave.com.