logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also
Olive AXTELL's brother: William Thomas AXTELL (1890- )

Family of George GASCOYNE and Olive Roberts AXTELL

Husband: George GASCOYNE (1885?- )
Wife: Olive Roberts AXTELL (1886-1976?)
Marriage Q1 1912 Rugby, Leicestershire, England, UK 1,2

Husband: George GASCOYNE

Name: George GASCOYNE 2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1885 (app) England, UK 2

Wife: Olive Roberts AXTELL

Name: Olive Roberts AXTELL 3,4
Sex: Female
Nickname: Aggen
Father: William AXTELL (1862- )
Mother: Emma Jane COLE (1865?- )
Birth Q4 1886 Malling, Kent, England, UK 5
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 14) Brownsover, Warwickshire, England, UK 6
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 14) Domestic help; Brownsover, Warwickshire, England, UK 6
Death 1976 (app) (age 89-90) Finchingfield, Essex, England, UK 4
Burial 1976 (app) Finchingfield, Essex, England, UK 4

Note on Wife: Olive Roberts AXTELL

Lived with her sister-in-law in the 1980s. Husband possibly killed in WWI. Might have adopted children. [Kevin Axtell]

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 6d/Page 613.
2Kevin Andrew Axtell, "Person - Kevin Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
3Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
4Kevin Andrew Axtell, "Person - Kevin Axtell". Email dated 14/01/2008.
Genes Reunited.
5FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 2a/Page 601.
6"Census 1901 Brownsover, Warwickshire, England, UK RG13/2914/94/5 (William Axtell)".