logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of William W DAVIES and Helen AXTELL

Husband: William W DAVIES ( - )
Wife: Helen AXTELL (1887-1976)
Marriage Jun 1914 St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 1

Husband: William W DAVIES

Name: William W DAVIES 2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Residence St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3

Wife: Helen AXTELL

Name: Helen AXTELL 2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nellie or Ellen
Father: Joseph AXTELL (1862-1943)
Mother: Jane PENNY (1855?-1942)
Birth Q3 1887 Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 4
Census (1) 5 Apr 1891 (age 3) Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 5
Census (2) 31 Mar 1901 (age 13) The Common, Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 6
Residence St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3
Death 1976 (age 88-89) St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3

Note on Husband: William W DAVIES

NOTES: Surname taken from marriage index showing a Helen Axtell marrying in 1914. Though no birth year for Helen, St Albans is the location of registration for Redbourn. Unfortunately no one else is listed on the same page, and looking for any Davies marrying in Q2 of 1914 in Hertfordshire does not find any matches - possibly due to the fact that the database is not fully populated.

The following males where born in the St Albans district around 1880-1893...

Bertram Stewart Davies Q1 1886

Harry Davies Q4 1885

John Davies Q2 1885

John Charles Davies Q2 1894

 

NOTES: Follwing were also born in St Alban district but too old or young, but listed for checking later.

William Bown Davies Q3 1871 too old

William Davies Q2 1847 way too old

Walter Argent Davies Q3 1898 too young

Robert Davies Q2 1873 too old

Peter Davies Q1 1862 way too old

Peter Davies Q4 1859 way too old

Nathaniel James Davies Q3 1841 way too old

John Thomas Davies Q2 1877 too old

John Robert Davies Q2 1877 too old

Jaques Davies Q2 1860 too old

Herbert Ernest Davies Q1 1906 way too young

Henry Davies Q2 1853 too old

George Davies Q4 1898 too young

Frederick Charles Davies Q4 1899 too young

Arthur William Davies Q1 1897 too young

Edward Davies Q1 1871 too old

Note on Wife: Helen AXTELL

NOTES: A Nellie (b1886) is recorded in the 1891 census. An Ellen (b1888) in the 1901 census. Their birth years are either side of 1887, allowing for the corruption of Helen into Nellie and Ellen and the birth year to be approximate, a record showing a Helen Axtell born in Jul-Aug-Sep 1887 in St Albans, Hertfordshire sounds like a pretty good match.

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 1621.
2Debbie Ryan, "Person - Debbie Ryan".
Genes Reunited.
3Mark Webb, "Person - Mark Webb".
4Ancestry, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index: 1837-1983". Vol 3a/Page 514.
5"1891 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). ED 9/Folio 151/Page 19.
6Ancestry, "1901 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). RG13/1309 ED 9/Folio 89/Page 27/Household 136.