logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of Walter KNIGHT and Annie Caroline AXTELL

Husband: Walter KNIGHT (1864?- )
Wife: Annie Caroline AXTELL (1863-1941)
Children: Annie Constance KNIGHT (1889?- )
Dorothy M. Jane KNIGHT (1891?- )
Gwendoline KNIGHT (1899?- )
Hazel KNIGHT (1900?- )
Mabel KNIGHT (1902?- )
Marriage Q3 1888 Bromley District, Kent, England, UK 1,2

Husband: Walter KNIGHT

Name: Walter KNIGHT 2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1864 (app) Bromley, Kent, England, UK
Occupation Butcher

Wife: Annie Caroline AXTELL

Name: Annie Caroline AXTELL 2,4,5
Sex: Female
Father: Charles AXTELL (1827?-1888)
Mother: Selina BLAKE (1841-1927)
Birth Q4 1863 Cudham, Kent, England, UK 6
Baptism 3 Feb 1864 (age 0) Cudham near Sevenoaks, Kent, England, UK 2
Occupation General Servant 2
Death 1941 (age 77-78) Tonbridge, Kent, England, UK 2

Child 1: Annie Constance KNIGHT

Name: Annie Constance KNIGHT 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Connie
Birth 1889 (app) Bromley, Kent, England, UK

Child 2: Dorothy M. Jane KNIGHT

Name: Dorothy M. Jane KNIGHT 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Dorrie
Birth 1891 (app) Edenbridge, Kent, England, UK

Child 3: Gwendoline KNIGHT

Name: Gwendoline KNIGHT 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Gwen
Birth 1899 (app) Edenbridge, Kent, England, UK

Child 4: Hazel KNIGHT

Name: Hazel KNIGHT 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nuts
Birth 1900 (app) Edenbridge, Kent, England, UK

Child 5: Mabel KNIGHT

Name: Mabel KNIGHT 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Mabs
Birth 1902 (app) Edenbridge, Kent, England, UK

Note on Marriage

Possible spouses are Arthur Durrant or Walter Knight

Note on Wife: Annie Caroline AXTELL (1)

MARRIAGE: In 3Q1888 Bromley, Kent an Annie Caroline Axtell marries either Arthur Durrant or Walter Knight. Knight seems the more likey considering no Annie Durrant married to an Arthur could be found in 1891/1901 censuses.

Note on Wife: Annie Caroline AXTELL (2)

Census 1871,1881,1891,19012

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 2a/Page 632.
2Lesley Christine Barker nee Axtell, "Person - Lesley Christine Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
3Census, Marriage Register
4Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
5Parish Records
6Ancestry, "England & Wales, FreeBMD Birth Index: 1837-1983". Vol 2a/Page 273.