logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of George AXTELL and Alice Harriett GRAY

Husband: George AXTELL (1878-1964?)
Wife: Alice Harriett GRAY (1883-1936)
Children: Margaret Hylda AXTELL (1905-1993)
William John AXTELL (1908-1988)
Richard Matthew AXTELL (1912-1993)
Marriage 14 Dec 1904 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 1

Husband: George AXTELL

Name: George AXTELL 2,3,4,5
Sex: Male
Nickname: The Guvnor
Father: William Henry AXTELL (1849- )
Mother: Jane HUNT (1851- )
Birth 13 Aug 1878 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 6,7
Christening
Baptism 13 Aug 1878 (age 0) Cowley St John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Occupation Stonemason 7
Death 1964 (app) (age 85-86) 7

Wife: Alice Harriett GRAY

Name: Alice Harriett GRAY 2,7
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 19 Jul 1883 Headington, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 7
Census 1911 (age 26 (!)) Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 8
Death 1936 (age 52-53) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 7

Child 1: Margaret Hylda AXTELL

Name: Margaret Hylda AXTELL 2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Peggy
Spouse: Thomas Arthur WARNOCK (1903-1990)
Birth 30 Dec 1905 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 9
Occupation Teacher 7
Death 1993 (age 87-88) Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK 7

Child 2: William John AXTELL

Name: William John AXTELL 2
Sex: Male
Birth 3 May 1908 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 10
Occupation Stonemason 7
Death Feb 1988 (age 79) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 11

Child 3: Richard Matthew AXTELL

Name: Richard Matthew AXTELL 2,7
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth Lilian RIGG (1909-1994)
Birth 11 Apr 1912 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 7,12
Occupation Municipal Accountant 7
Death Nov 1993 (age 81) Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, UK 13

Note on Husband: George AXTELL (1)

NOTES: 1881 Oxfordshire, Cowley 19 Princes St RG11/1497 f98 p30 William H Axtellhdmar32stone masonOxford Jane Axtellwifemar30Bladon Fanny K Axtelldaur5scholarOxford Harriet G Axtelldaur3Oxford George Axtellson2Oxford 1891 Oxfordshire, Cowley 13 Aston St RG12/1164 f47 p31 William H Axtellhdmar42stone masonOxford Jane Axtellwifemar40Woodstock Fanny C Axtelldaur15scholarOxford Harriet G Axtelldaur13scholarOxford George Axtellson12scholarOxford

Note on Husband: George AXTELL (2)

Notes: Birth Reference Number : C212281 Born 53 Princes Street, Cowley Road,7

Note on Wife: Alice Harriett GRAY

Source of data: Birth/Marriage Certificates7

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 1706.
2Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
3Genes Reunited, "Genes Reunited Member". Annie Singleton nee Sparrow.
4Ibid. Gillian McKenna.
5Ibid. Marilyn Stack.
6FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3c/Page 679.
7Jennifer Margaret Chapman nee Axtell, "Person - Jennifer Margaret Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
8"Census - UK 1911 [Alice Harriett Axtell[ (1885-?)".
FindMyPast - 1911 UK Census. Web: www.findmypast.com.
9FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 1048.
10Ibid. Vol 3a/Page 1141.
11Ancestry, "England & Wales, Death Index 1984-2004". Vol 20/Page 2829.
12FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 2072.
13Ancestry, "England & Wales, Death Index 1984-2004". Reg A42D/Entry 161.