logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also
John BOOTH's parents: BOOTH ( - ) and Alice BRADLEY (bap.1773)
Jane RICHMOND's father: Henry RICHMOND (1800?- )

Family of John BOOTH and Jane RICHMOND

Husband: John BOOTH (1830?-1908)
Wife: Jane RICHMOND (1830?-1908?)
Children: Henry BOOTH (1859- )
Jane BOOTH (1860?- )
John BOOTH (1860?- )
William BOOTH (1860?- )
Esther BOOTH (1863?-1936)
Ellen BOOTH ( - )
Eliza BOOTH ( - )
Alice BOOTH ( - )
Elizabeth BOOTH ( -1940?)
Marriage 16 Sep 1850

Husband: John BOOTH

Name: John BOOTH
Sex: Male
Father: BOOTH ( - )
Mother: Alice BRADLEY (bap.1773)
Birth 1830 (app) Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK
Occupation (1) 1866 (age 35-36) Farmer; 109 Selborne Street, Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK
Occupation (2) 1894 (age 63-64) Farmer; 109 Selborne Street, Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK
Death 1908 (age 77-78)

Wife: Jane RICHMOND

Name: Jane RICHMOND
Sex: Female
Father: Henry RICHMOND (1800?- )
Mother: -
Birth 1830 (app)
Death 1908 (app) (age 77-78)

Child 1: Henry BOOTH

Name: Henry BOOTH
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Spouse: Margaret Alice THOMPSON ( - )
Birth 1859
Occupation Secretary. Fred (a brother?) had his first job there.; Ashton Frost, Founders Ltd

Child 2: Jane BOOTH

Name: Jane BOOTH
Sex: Female
Spouse: Joseph STARKEY (1860?- )
Birth 1860 (app)

Child 3: John BOOTH

Name: John BOOTH
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Kate SALISBURY ( - )
Birth 1860 (app) Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK

Child 4: William BOOTH

Name: William BOOTH
Sex: Male
Birth 1860 (app)

Child 5: Esther BOOTH

Name: Esther BOOTH
Sex: Female
Spouse: James DUERDEN (1866-1929)
Birth 1863 (app) Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK 1
Occupation 1897 (age 33-34) Weaver
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 37-38) Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK 1
Death 1936 (age 72-73) Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK

Child 6: Ellen BOOTH

Name: Ellen BOOTH
Sex: Female
Spouse: HEYES (1873?-1963)
Birth "ABT 1860/1870" Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK

Child 7: Eliza BOOTH

Name: Eliza BOOTH
Sex: Female
Spouse: John Robert HARTLEY ( - )
Birth "ABT 1860/1870" Blackburn, Lancashire, England, UK

Child 8: Alice BOOTH

Name: Alice BOOTH
Sex: Female

Child 9: Elizabeth BOOTH

Name: Elizabeth BOOTH
Sex: Female
Spouse: James AINSWORTH (1860?-1940?)
Birth "ABT 1860/1870"
Death 1940 (app)

Note on Marriage

Christopher has a date of 16 Sep 1827 for the marriage, but both John and Jane are noted as being born around 1830 so there is a mistake somwhere. I've put 16 Sep 1850 as the date since Christopher could have mistyped the year.

Note on Husband: John BOOTH

Lived at Sharrockfold Farm with off-license. Some of family, including Jane worked as weavers. Moved to 109 Selborne Street, latterly AR's Uncle Harry's place (after moving from 111).

Farmer of Sharrock Fold, Livesey (info from AR)

Sources

1Ancestry, "1901 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). RG13/3912 ED 13/Folio 51/Page 8/Household 54.