logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of William Henry AXTELL and Jane HUNT

Husband: William Henry AXTELL (1849- )
Wife: Jane HUNT (1851- )
Children: Alfred AXTELL (1873- )
Fanny Katherine AXTELL (1875-1954)
Harriet Elizabeth AXTELL (1877- )
George AXTELL (1878-1964?)
Marriage 29 Dec 1872 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 1

Husband: William Henry AXTELL

Name: William Henry AXTELL 2,3
Sex: Male
Father: John Osier AXTELL (1814?-1879)
Mother: Harriett BAILEY (1815?-1860)
Birth Q1 1849 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 4,5
Baptism 29 Jan 1849 (age -1-0 (!)) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 5
Occupation Stonemason; Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Wife: Jane HUNT

Name: Jane HUNT 2,3,6
Sex: Female
Father: William HUNT (1822-1900)
Mother: Anne HUTCHINGS (1825-1873)
Birth 17 Feb 1851 Bladen, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Child 1: Alfred AXTELL

Name: Alfred AXTELL 7
Sex: Male
Birth 13 Dec 1873 Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 5,8
Baptism 25 Jan 1874 (age 0) Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 5

Child 2: Fanny Katherine AXTELL

Name: Fanny Katherine AXTELL 2,3,6
Sex: Female
Nickname: Had
Spouse: William Matthew GRAY (1859-1931)
Birth 4 Dec 1875 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 9
Christening
Baptism Cowley St John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK 10
Death 1954 (age 78-79)

Child 3: Harriet Elizabeth AXTELL

Name: Harriet Elizabeth AXTELL 2,3,6
Sex: Female
Spouse: William FOSTER (1875?- )
Birth 19 Jul 1877 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 11
Baptism 19 Jul 1877 (age 0) Cowley St John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Child 4: George AXTELL

Name: George AXTELL 2,3,6,7
Sex: Male
Nickname: The Guvnor
Spouse: Alice Harriett GRAY (1883-1936)
Birth 13 Aug 1878 Headington, Oxfordshire, England, UK 10,12
Christening
Baptism 13 Aug 1878 (age 0) Cowley St John, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Occupation Stonemason 10
Death 1964 (app) (age 85-86) 10

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 1116.
2Genes Reunited, "Genes Reunited Member". Annie Singleton nee Sparrow.
3Ibid. Marilyn Stack.
4FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol xvi/Page 95.
5Oxfordshire Family History Society, "Oxfordshire Family History Society (Axtell Baptisms and Burials)".
6Genes Reunited, "Genes Reunited Member". Gillian McKenna.
7Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
8FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 652.
9Ibid. Vol 3a/Page 689.
10Jennifer Margaret Chapman nee Axtell, "Person - Jennifer Margaret Axtell".
Genes Reunited.
11FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 656.
12Ibid. Vol 3c/Page 679.