logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also

Family of George HUCKLESBY and Sarah AXTELL

Husband: George HUCKLESBY (1870-1952)
Wife: Sarah AXTELL (1873-1952)
Children: George Leslie HUCKLESBY (1902-1926)
Joyce G HUCKLESBY (1918- )
Marriage Q1 1894 St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 1

Husband: George HUCKLESBY

Name: George HUCKLESBY 2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Dordy
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1870 3
Death Jul 1952 (age 81-82) Hertfordshire, England, UK 3
Burial Jul 1952 Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3

Wife: Sarah AXTELL

Name: Sarah AXTELL 2,4
Sex: Female
Father: Joseph AXTELL (1826-1898)
Mother: Susan HARRIS (1835?- )
Birth Q1 1873 Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 5
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 8) Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 6
Death Jul 1952 (age 79) Hertfordshire, England, UK 3
Burial Jul 1952 Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3

Child 1: George Leslie HUCKLESBY

Name: George Leslie HUCKLESBY 2,3
Sex: Male
Birth Q3 1902 St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3,7
Death Apr 1926 (age 23) Hertfordshire, England, UK 3
Burial Apr 1926 Redbourn, Hertfordshire, England, UK 3

Child 2: Joyce G HUCKLESBY

Name: Joyce G HUCKLESBY
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1918 St Albans, Hertfordshire, England, UK 8

Note on Marriage

George Hucklesby married Sarah Axtell in 1Q1894, but a George Hucklesby marries in 4Q1895 in St Albans too. Quite likely to be George marrying again. Could be that Sarah died during childbirth of George Hucklesby, their son. Another possibiltiy using info from the 1901 census which shows a George Hucklesby born 1863 in Redbourn with a Mary Ann. Again could be the same George but re-married. No son called George though. [Jon Axtell]

Possible spouses are Robert Halsey and George Hucklesby. Mark Webb has George Huckesly which is a match George Hucklesby. Might be misspelling of the surname. [Jon Axtell]

Note on Wife: Sarah AXTELL

DEATH: Might have died during childbirth?

Sources

1FindMyPast, "Marriage Index". Vol 3a/Page 692.
2Mark Webb, "Person - Mark Webb".
3"Monumental Inscription".
4Jonathan Axtell, "Person - Jonathan Axtell".
5FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 384.
6Ancestry, "1881 Census" (http://www.ancestry.co.uk). ED 8/Folio 47/Page 7/GSU 1341347.
7FindMyPast, "Birth index". Vol 3a/Page 760.
8Ibid. Vol 3a/Page 1144.