logo 
Axtell One Name Study
See also
Darius WOODWARD's parents: Richard Mills WOODWARD and Sarah Ellen LYTLE

Family of Darius V WOODWARD and May Isabel AXTELL

Husband: Darius V WOODWARD (1880- )
Wife: May Isabel AXTELL (1884- )
Children: Richard Axtell WOODWARD (1906-1927?)
Howard Scott WOODWARD ( - )
James Harvey WOODWARD ( - )
Helen Evelyn WOODWARD ( - )
Edith WOODWARD ( - )
Ethel WOODWARD ( - )
Florence WOODWARD ( -1978)
D Vernon WOODWARD ( - )
William Allison WOODWARD ( - )
Virginia WOODWARD ( - )
Dan Henry WOODWARD ( - )
B Joyce WOODWARD ( - )
Marriage 12 Apr 1905 Medicine Lodge, Barber County, Kansas, USA 1

Husband: Darius V WOODWARD

Name: Darius V WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Rye
Father: Richard Mills WOODWARD
Mother: Sarah Ellen LYTLE
Birth 1880 1

Wife: May Isabel AXTELL

Name: May Isabel AXTELL 1,3
Sex: Female
Father: William Allison AXTELL (1858-1923)
Mother: Florence Isabel VENNUM (1856-1937)
Birth 4 Jun 1884 Watseka, , Illinois, USA 1,4

Child 1: Richard Axtell WOODWARD

Name: Richard Axtell WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Male
Birth 31 Jul 1906 Grand, , Oklahoma, USA 1
Death 1927 (app) (age 20-21) 1

Child 2: Howard Scott WOODWARD

Name: Howard Scott WOODWARD 1
Sex: Male
Death

Child 3: James Harvey WOODWARD

Name: James Harvey WOODWARD 1
Sex: Male
Death

Child 4: Helen Evelyn WOODWARD

Name: Helen Evelyn WOODWARD 1
Sex: Female
Death

Child 5: Edith WOODWARD

Name: Edith WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Female
Spouse 1: MULLIKIN ( - )
Spouse 2: TRANTHAM ( - )

Child 6: Ethel WOODWARD

Name: Ethel WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Female
Spouse: MULLIKIN ( - )

Child 7: Florence WOODWARD

Name: Florence WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Female
Death 3 Oct 1978 Deming, , New Mexico, USA 1

Child 8: D Vernon WOODWARD

Name: D Vernon WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Male

Child 9: William Allison WOODWARD

Name: William Allison WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Unknown

Child 10: Virginia WOODWARD

Name: Virginia WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Female
Spouse 1: NEWTON ( - )
Spouse 2: MEASDAY ( - )

Child 11: Dan Henry WOODWARD

Name: Dan Henry WOODWARD 1
Sex: Male

Child 12: B Joyce WOODWARD

Name: B Joyce WOODWARD 1,2
Sex: Female
Spouse: WESBROOKS ( - )

Note on Husband: Darius V WOODWARD

Fourth child of Richard Mills Woodward and Sarah Ellen Lytle [Bev McCollom]

Sources

1"Barber County, Kansas: History and Genealogy (Darius V Woodward & May Isabel Axtell)" (http://www.ro otsweb.ancestry.com/~ksbarber/woodward_dv.html).
Barber County, Kansas: History and Genealogy. Web: http://www.rootswe b.ancestry.com/~ksbarber/index.html.
2"Barber County, Kansas: History and Genealogy (Darius V Woodward)" (http://www.roo tsweb.ancestry.com/~ksbarber/meandering.html).
Barber County, Kansas: History and Genealogy. Web: http://www.rootswe b.ancestry.com/~ksbarber/index.html.
3Rebecca Bledsoe (rebecca.bledsoe@sbcglobal.net), "Rootsweb Axtell Board - William Axtell from Illinois" (http://boards.ro otsweb.com/surnames.axtell/145.1/mb.ashx).
RootsWeb.
4"Chosen Land - Barber County, Kansas".